Northeast Texas Children’s Museum was established in 2002 and offers hands-on exhibits, classes, and programs that provide learning opportunities for children of all ages. The museum is the result of eight years of planning and fundraising, and most of the exhibits are sponsored by local businesses. From March to September, children can ride on an outdoor train. Model trains are available inside the museum, along with dozens of exhibits that teach children about science, commerce, and history.

• The children's museum is located in the Watson Center on the Texas A & M University-Commerce campus.