This is still a church that is used today, as designed by architect and master builder Judah Woodruff in 1771. There is no difference to it between now and then other than upkeep that have to take place to keep the place flourishing. It is a simple, common design for its time, so the only thing that sticks out is its history. Many abolitionists used this church as a place to worship, and today all walks of life come here to worship. First Church of Christ served as the center of life for the Amistad captives after the famous 1841 Supreme Court trial.

In the Summer of 1839 a group of Africans overthrew a ship headed for America to sell them. They ended up in Cuba and then fled from there. The Americans recaptured them to try and sell them again. When the abolitionist caught wind of the situation, a few Lawyers volunteered to help their situation out and stand for them against the Supreme Court.
The First Church of Christ would open their arms to have the Africans live there until the trials could take place and end. They did this first and foremost without hesitation to try and help them.
The Supreme Court would rule that the Africans were not slaves anymore because of the incident in Cuba and would be granted their freedom. "On their arrival in Farmington on March 18, 1841, shortly after the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the rulings of the lower courts, the newly freed Mende were welcomed by the congregation at a meeting in this building."
The people of the congregation were excited to hear that, but it was obvious that the Africans wanted to find their way back home to the re