Clio Logo

Despite a fire that destroyed its facility in 2011, the Isanti County Historical Society has rebuilt and offers its collections and exhibits as a way to preserve and interpret the history of Isanti County. The Society dates back to 1964 when five women met around a kitchen table and discussed ways to preserve local history. The Society now has 200 members and operates The Heritage Center, a building that resembles a Sweedish Farmstead.

• The Mattson cabin is located near the Heritage Center. It was built in in 1872 by Peter and Anna Mattson
  • After the Society's Heritage Center was destroyed by an arsonist in 2011, the community supported the creation of this facility.
  • Isanti County Yesterday.Today.Tomorrow. Click the link below to learn more about this book by local historian Marilyn McGriff.