Clio Logo

100 East Main Street. Common name: Polly's Antiques now Central Station. Date of construction: circa 1895. Style: Italianate Significance: Primary

Polly's Antiques (Now Central Station)

Plant, Window, Tree, Building

Main Street

Photo of the entire district, before the bank was built in 1891.On the right you will notice that Central Station is a Saloon and the entry has not yet been changed from the front to the corner. Even the Old Post Office is now a Hardware Store with a bridge across the creek, leading to the Park at that time.

Single story brick masonry building of locally manufactured brick, on basement, rectangular in plan. Approximate frontage on Main Street is 40 feet. Main Street facade originally was identical to that of the Old Post Office (Inventory #10), with three major openings under segmental arches, according to an historic view of ca. 1915-1920. The upper wall and the Franklin Street facade, which is essentially blind, are unaltered and, like the Old Post Office, are divided vertically by beveled brick pilasters and corbeled string courses, the uppermost of which is denticulated. The Main Street storefront was altered with a large display window and angled entrance bay. The upper wall is now supported at the corner by a free standing cast iron column. In 1960 a cement block living quarters addition was added to the rear. This building historically housed a saloon, grocery store and confectionery.

Since this building was known as Polly's Antiques, the new owner completely remodeled the interior, including the section of flooring which was about to cave in, and breathed new life into this structure. There is an album on display that shows the work involved in that effort. Central Station Cafe is very much an asset to the community.

Memories:

Bob Gilliland said “I, of course, remember this building as the Weston Market. It had an excellent meat counter, and lockers in which to keep your frozen goods. This was before it was common to have a freezer at home. Whether you killed wild game or a domestic cow, Bob Delph would cut it up and wrap it for you. Then you could put it in your locker.

Information from the Historic Commercial District National Register for Historic Places nomination documentation. Additional research by Bob Gilliland of Weston, Oregon.

Bob Gilliland

Unknown