Clio Logo

Historic name: Masonic Building. Common name: Prutsman Building. Date of construction: circa 1895. Style: Italianate. Significance: Primary.

Masonic Building

Window, Sky, Building, Brick

Two story brick masonry building of locally manufactured brick, rectangular in plan. Approximate frontage on Main Street is 25 feet. Facade is organized into three bays divided vertically by beveled brick pilasters rising continuously from foundation to parapet. The lower facade consists of three major openings under segmental arches, the two outer bays being shop windows with brick bulkheads, the central bay being an entrance. This pattern is nearly identical to facade of the Old Post Office (Inventory #10). While the door is a later replacement, side lights, top lights and wood bulkheads of the entrance are original. Horizontal divisions of the second story are marked by simple string courses. Window openings are identical to those of the adjoining Reynaud Building on the west. The upper wall is finished with a pair of string courses resembling a cornice. The second story originally housed a Masonic Lodge hall, which remains intact. The ground story interior was gutted by a previous owner.

Memories:

Bob Gilliland: I remembers this business as the Crumpet Hut. There has to be a history to that name choice. It was operated by the Wayne Harp family, and Mr. Harp was also the Station Master at the Train Depot. I remember holding Cub Scout den meetings in the back room. If any of you have memories ot the Crumut Hut, I would love to hear them.

The second story held the Masonic Lodge. As this is a secret order, we could not attend the meeting, but every June they had the annual Strawberry Feed and we could accompany our folks to that. They were sure good.

Information from the Historic Commercial District National Register for Historic Places nomination documentation. Additional research by Bob Gilliland of Weston, Oregon.

Bob Gilliland