Clio Logo

Common name: Reynaud Building Date of construction: c. 1895 Style: Italianate. Significance: Primary

Raynaud Building

Car, Tire, Automotive parking light, Wheel

Two story brick masonry building of locally manufactured brick, rectangular in plan. Approximate frontage on Main Street is 30 feet. Facade is organized into three bays on the west with a separate, unaltered second story entrance bay on the east which is shared in common with the neighboring Prutsman Building. The six-

panel door appears to be original. The ground story fronts of adjoining Reynaud and Prutsman Buildings are among the few in the district to have remained entirely unaltered. This shop front is traditionally organized with display windows with wood paneled bulkheads on either side of a central, recessed entrance. The lintel is carried by two cast iron columns. The upper story has three elongated window openings with segmental arch heads which are fitted with double-hung sash with one over one lights and fixed top lights. The second story opening over the upstairs entrance is identical. Horizontal divisions of the upper wall are articulated by stacked string courses. The west side of the facade and the upstairs entrance bay are set off by beveled pilasters running continuously from foundation to parapet. The same kind of pilasters divide the facade of the adjoining Prutsman Building into three bays.

The parapet is distinguished by an inset panel of brick and a corbeled corn.

History:

If I remember correctly, there were showers in the back for the pea workers to use to wash off all that pea juice. One barber was Frenchie, and another was Bobby Reynolds. Bobby had a hunchback. We never thoght much about it, That was just Bobby.                                   So to reach your hair, Bobby would work from a raised platform. It worked!

Memories:

Bob Gilliland remembers -When I was a child, Willmuth Reynaud lived on the second story, and on ground level were a Barber Shop on the left and a Beauty Shop on the right. The barber at the time was Frenchie. I didn't realize the connection he had. He owned the building with his wife, the lady upstair. Willmuth left a wealth of old photos, and many are displayed in the Weston Public Library.

I always enjoyed getting a haircut, because when I was through, the barber would slip me a nickle to run across the street, to the A and F Cafe, or next door to the Crumpet Hut, for an ice cream cone, and they was always so good!

Helen Callaway remembers that in 1957 she began renting the Beauty Shop to do ladies hair. Thirty years later, she was still there.

Information from the Historic Commercial District National Register for Historic Places nomination documentation. Additional research by Bob Gilliland of Weston, Oregon.

Bob Gilliland