Clio Logo

Since its opening in 1977, the Museum of Florida History has preserved and interpreted the history of the state and its people. As the state's official museum of history and culture, it focuses on events and issues that are unique to Florida. Museum exhibits are on display in the R. A. Gray Building with nearly 30,000 square feet of gallery space. Permanent exhibits explore Florida's role in the Civil War, Worl War II, naval ships named Florida, and Florida's history from 1513-1821. The museum's expansive collections include over 45,000 artifacts. The museum also offers educational programs and a gift shop.

• The Museum of Florida History opened in 1977.
"About Us." Museum of Florida History. Accessed June 22, 2015.  http://museumoffloridahistory.com/about/index.cfm.