The Bell County Museum preserves and interprets the history and heritage of the surrounding region through a variety of exhibits and educational programs. The museum includes a collection of over 12,000 artifacts, and many of these are on display in nearly a dozen galleries that explore everything from Native American life and the early pioneers to the establishment of local businesses and institutions. One of those institutions, a female commune, is the subject of the museum's exhibit entitled "The Sanctified Sisters of Belton." Visitors can also tour a log cabin from the 1850s, see the Chisholm Trail Monument, and they can see miniature recreations of each of Belton's historic buildings in the Buckellew Collection. The museum also offers educational programs for children, a lecture series, and a research library.

• The Carnegie Library is now home to the Bell County Museum
    The Carnegie Library is now home to the Bell County Museum
  • Guests can see sculptor Troy Kelly's work "Up the Chisholm Trail" when they visit the museum. The sculpture includes 17 bronze panels that tell the history of the Chisholm Trail.

Located on North Main is the Carnegie Library building, now home to the Bell County Museum. Constructed in 1905, the building is of the Beaux-Arts style. Of the thirty-two Carnegie buildings built throughout Texas, only twelve remain.

The Woman's Wednesday Club was instrumental in obtaining funding from industrialist and philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie. In front of the building is a sculpture dedicated to the Chisholm Trail. From 1867 to 1887, Texans drove herds of longhorn cattle north to markets at Kansas railheads along the Chisholm Trail.