The Museum of the Aleutians is located in Alaska and holds many collections from the Unangan people, photography taken in the 19th and 20th centuries, different animals, World War II artifacts, and fine arts. This museum shares the rich history of the Aleutian area. The Aleutian area was a part of World War II. The Battle of the Aleutian Island was June 1942- August 1943. Throughout this war, the US tried to fight off and remove Japan from this territory. Japan claimed the islands of Attu and Kiska in the Aleutian are and this was the only US soil Japan would ever claim during the war in the Pacific. Many battles occurred in order for American to gain back the islands. During the Battle of Attu, American ships and planes bombed Attu and Kiska for several weeks to weaken the Japanese. Once America gained back these two islands, it helped them prepare for the long “island-hopping” battles. Japan officially surrendered on September 2, 1945. The native people of the Aleutian islands were originally known as Unangan. However, Russian fur traders who arrived in the region around the 18th century came and renamed them the Aleuts.