Clio Logo

Second Ward Negro Elementary, also known as the Second Ward Annex, is a historic African American school building located at Morgantown, Monongalia County, West Virginia.

The school was erected in 1938-1939. It was a one story, plus basement, t shaped building. The funding for this school came from the Works Progress Administration.

Entered the National Register on July 28, 1992 although the process to join the National Register began on June 2, 1992. The architects were Tucker and Silling, also the building company in charge of construction was John W. Russell. The dates the facilities where used were between 1938 to 1954 as a color school and during the 1940 the building had some alterations. During the 1940s a wall was erected in-front of the school-yard that still stands today.

In 1938 the Works Progress Administration (WPA) gave a grant of $1,034,284.31 to build 21 schools which included the Second Ward Negro Elementary. All twenty-one projects were architect-ed by the Tucker and Silling firm. When the school open there were 470 African-Americans students in the Monongalia county and from those 470 thirty of them attended the Second Ward Negro Elementary School. Although the curriculum of the African-American schools was the same as White schools, but the lack of instructors made it so they have less options. Also, the funding deviated a lot from White schools and African-American schools. The textbooks the school got were used handed down textbooks from the White schools. To have new textbooks for their students the Parent-Teacher Association (PTA) raised enough money to buy playground equipment, new textbooks, concrete steps, and a wall built around the playground for the children safety. The Works Progress Administration, WPA, which was renamed the Works Projects Administration in 1939, was the largest and most ambitious American New Deal agency. The Works Progress Administration was founded in April 1935. WPA gave jobs to unemployed people, mostly unskilled men, to work on public work projects. These projects included the construction of roads and public buildings. Almost all United States' communities have a park, school, building, or bridge that was funded by the WPA.

The WPA work on the Second Ward Negro School allowed the building to house a school and community center for African Americans in Morgantown. Lady Eleanor Roosevelt came to the school's dedication in 1940.

The school ended up closing in 1954 as a result of the end of segregation. The building was then reopened in the 1960s to house another school annex and Instructional Materials Center. The building was closed again in 1993.

In 1992, the National Register of Historical Places named the Second Ward Negro Elementary school building as a historical place. It is also listed in 2005 in the Greenmont Historical District.

"Second Ward Negro Elementary." Welcome to West Virginia. West Virginia Department of Commerce, n.d. Web. 1 Nov. 2014. . African-American Heritage Trail of WV. West Virginia Division of Tourism. www.callwva.com

STalkings, John . “Second Ward Negro Elementary School.” Npgallery.nps.gov, National Register, 2                                                                                                     Apr. 2000, npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/7635cd73-fb84-4fde-9fa8-3db7218a4edb