This historic home was built in 1832 and served as the pastor's home for Caldwell's First Presbyterian Church. Five years after Reverend Richard Falley Cleveland moved his family into the home, he and his wife welcomed the arrival of future president Stephen Grover Cleveland. Today, this Ohio State Historic Site is the leading museum and repository of materials related to Cleveland's life. The Cleveland family lived at the home until 1841, when they moved to Fayetteville New York.

• The home opened as a museum dedicated to Grover Cleveland's life and legacy in 1913.
    The home opened as a museum dedicated to Grover Cleveland's life and legacy in 1913.

Although Cleveland was born in New Jersey, he began his political career in western New York. In 1881, he was elected mayor of Buffalo. Two years later, he was elected as governor of New York,. Less than two years after that victory, he was elected to the nation's highest office in the election of 1884. Although Republican Benjamin Harrison defeated Cleveland's bid for reelection in 1888, Cleveland ran again and won a second term in 1892. Grover Cleveland is the only president to serve non-consecutive terms.