Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for James Black: Life And Legacy Heritage Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The large Greek Revival house at the top of the hill was the town residence of Grandison Delaney Royston, a well-respected lawyer who also owned a plantation several miles northeast of town on the Southwest Trail. In 1832, James Black and his wife, Anne, chose to name their second child after him: Grandison DeRoyston Black. Guided tours are available of the building. Visit the Historic Washington State Park Visitor Center for more information.

Grandison DeRoyston Black

Grandison Delaney Royston

Grandison Delaney Royston was born in Carter County, Tennessee on December 14, 1809. He was a cousin to U.S. President Zachary Taylor. By 1832, Royston had established his law practice in Washington, Arkansas. In 1835, he married Clarissa Bates of Little Rock, Arkansas. He was elected to represent Hempstead County at the Constitutional Convention that established the state of Arkansas in 1836 and was then elected to be the first state representative of the county in Arkansas House of Representatives. At the session, he was present at the knife stabbing between Rep. J.J. Anthony and the Speaker of the House, John Wilson. Royston tried to put a chair in between the two gentleman but was unsuccessful in stopping the conflict. After the event, Royston was elected as Speaker of the House to replace John Wilson.

Around 1845 he built the house that is located on top of the hill on the southside of Washington as his primary residence. During the Civil War, Royston would serve one term in the Confederate Congress in Richmond, Virginia representing Arkansas. Later in 1874, he was elected President of the Arkansas Constitutional Convention which adopted a new constitution that is still the current constitution today for the state. On August 14, 1889, Royston died at the age of 79. He is buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery located on the north side of Washington.

Residents like James Black, respected him enough to name their children in his honor. James and Anne Black named their second child, Grandison DeRoyston Black. Grandison Black moved to Texas with his grandfather, William Shaw in 1844. He served in the Mexican-American War. After the war, he married and had six children. In 1864, he died after being accidentally shot near his home in Liberty, County, Texas.

Brooke, Steven. Historic Washington, Arkansas. Gretna, Louisiana. Pelican Publishing Company, 2000.

Medearis, Mary. Washington, Arkansas : History on the Southwest Trail. Hope, Arkansas. Copies + Office Solutions, 1984.

Williams, Charlean Moss. The Old Town Speaks : Washington, Hempstead County, Arkansas, gateway to Texas, 1835, Confederate capital, 1863. Houston, Texas. The Anson Jones Press, 1951.

Williams, Joshua. Washington. Images of America. Charleston, South Carolina. Arcadia Publishing, 2014.

Williams, Joshua. Black, James, Encyclopedia of Arkansas . November 18th 2011. Accessed April 15th 2022. https://encyclopediaofarkansas.net/entries/james-Black-2534/.

Historic Washington State Park

Southwest Arkansas Regional Archives