Clio Logo
The Bell School is a one room schoolhouse that served the students of Hamilton County, PA from 1870 until 1953. It is now restored as a replica of that school room and historical museum.

Bell School Exterior

The Bell School was in service between the years of 1870 an 1953, hosting the local schoolchildren in the surrounding area of Hamilton County. Said to be the only school in the area with a bell topper, the school was named after that feature.

The Monroe County Historical Association now manages the Bell School, and curates the museum inside. The Bell School is designed with antique and replica features to demonstrate to visitors what the environment would have been like for students and teachers at that time. The school also holds numerous artifacts, including photos of students and teachers and historical books.