Clio Logo

From Native American inhabitants to the booming oil industry of the early 1900s, this local history museum offers exhibits throughout the 22-room former federal building and post office that now serves as the organization's headquarters. The building is also home to a research library and the Kansas Celebrity Hall of Fame. The organization that operates the museum also preserves and maintains the home of former governor Alf Landon, one of the most influential people in Kansas history, Other items that can be found throughout the museum include sculptures, crystal, antique china, and other rare collections.

• This building has been on the National Register of Historic Places since 1988.
  • One of the exhibits in the Independence Museum

The 1912 Federal-style building that currently houses the Independence Historical Museum and Arts Center served as the community's post office until 1962. Prior to that time, the museum was located in an three-bay addition to the west end of the building that was completed in 1936 The rooms located on the main and lower floors once were used as offices. Rooms that were once used to sort mail are now used to hold exhibits that interpret life on the prairie in the 19th and 20th centuries. The museum has grown to over 25 exhibits, along with a variety of sculptures and paintings.

In January 2000, The Independence Museum acquired a collection that originally belonged to the Montgomery County Historical Society. The enlarged collection includes exhibits dedicated to military history as well as business and commerce, such as a general store exhibit. The museum also boasts an impressive collection of antique toys.

Independence Historical Museum. . Accessed July 8, 2020. https://www.independencehistoricalmuseum.org/.

Independence Historical Museum. Kansas Travel. . Accessed July 8, 2020. http://kansastravel.org/independencemuseum.htm.