Clio Logo

This home, owned by Ann and Elijah Miller during the Revolutionary War, is often incorrectly identified as General George Washington's command post during the Battle of White Plains. From this location, Washington directed his troops north from White Plains before eventually moving into New Jersey. The inability of Washington's troops to establish and maintain a presence in New York allowed the British army to occupy the city during the early phase of the war. However, some historians believe this battle was a turning point for Washington strategically. Rather than confront a superior force in hopes of defending major cities from British occupation--a strategy that would have likely resulted in the destruction of his small army--Washington devised a strategy that allowed him to keep his army near the British, attacking only when he deemed it advantageous. This strategy extended the war and increased the likelihood of American victory.

• Depiction of the strategies used during the Battle of White Plains
  • Drawing of George Washington's Headquarters
  • Recent picture of George Washington's Headquarters

The Battle of White Plains was a pivotal battle in the American Revolution fought between the British Army, led by General Howe, and the American Army, led by General George Washington. Situated between the Bronx River and the Crotton River (and not far from the crucial Hudson River as well), Washington's troops were fortifying their position just south of the city of White Plains, flanked by a band of 4,000 fellow American soldiers on an outpost on Chatterton's Hill in the Bronx.

When the regiments on Chatterton's Hill were attacked by British troops, they retreated across the river towards Washington's position near White Plains. While it's still fairly unknown as to why the British eased their attack with the American troops in a state of retreat, Washington's next move was to pull back across the Crotton River, allowing British troops to move across the Bronx River and control the route into Manhattan.

It is believed that this location (George Washington's Headquarters) is the spot where Washington made many of the decisions preceding and during the Battle of White Plains, before retreating. The current museum located in the building holds a few artifacts from the Battle of White Plains, including the table that Washington used as his personal desk during the confrontation.