Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery)

This is a contributing entry for Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery) and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

At the time of the Conley Sister's successful defense of the cemetery, an iron gate was located just north of this location. Eliza Conley and her sisters chained the gates together and created a sign that declared "trespassers beware" in addition to their long legal fight and occupation of the cemetery.

Artist Don Ballou's 1956 painting of the Conley Sisters with Fort Conley in the background and a sign reading "Trespassers Beware"

Plant, Tree, House, Rural area

A view of the entrance to the cemetery in the 1950s from Minnesota Avenue with the former Huron Building in the background

Building, Sky, Window, Tree

An undated photo of Fort Conley

Building, Tree, Sky, House

Interview of Wyandot Chief Judith Manthe with David Trowbridge, December 13, 2023.

Digital clippings file titled "Conley Pictures" shared by Wyandot Chief Judith Manthe with historian David Trowbridge in 2023

Image Sources(Click to expand)

File titled "Conley Pictures" shared by Wyandot Chief Judith Manthe with historian David Trowbridge in 2023