Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery)

This is a contributing entry for Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery) and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This is the final resting place of Eudora Fish Emmons, the namesake of the town of Eudora, a community that is located just west of Kansas City, Kansas. Eudora was the daughter of Shawnee leader Paschal Fish and the wife of Dallas Emmons, who was adopted into the Wyandot tribe. She passed away on April 10, 1877. The grave was unmarked when tribal member Ebenezer O. Zane Sr., worked with reporter and local historian William E. Connelly to complete a survey of the cemetery in 1896.

Plant, Cemetery, Grave, Groundcover

Eudora is a small Kansas town between Lawrence and Kansas City. Its origins date back to Shawnee chief Paschal Fish and the Eudora Homestead Association, a group of mostly German settlers who purchased nearly eight hundred acres from Chief Paschal for $10,000 in May of 1854. During the land purchasing, Chief Paschal’s only request was for the town to be named after his daughter. A monument dedicated in 2007 within Eudora now portrays this history with statues of Shawnee Chief Paschal Fish and his daughter Eudora Emmons.

William E. Connelley, Huron Place: The Burial Ground of the Wyandot Nation (1896), Edited by Larry C. Hancks (1991),. page 16.