Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery)

This is a contributing entry for Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery) and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Lucy B. Armstrong became a member of the Wyandot by virtue of marriage to John Armstrong, a member of the tribe and an attorney. Lucy Armstrong worked to keep records of the tribe. Armstrong preserved records, including a journal that has been instrumental in understanding the history of this cemetery. Lucy Armstrong was also an abolitionist and suffragist.

The grave of Lucy Armstrong

Leaf, Plant, Vegetation, Cemetery

Interview of Judith Manthe, Principal Chief of the Wyandot, with David Trowbridge, December 13, 2023.

Lucy B. Armstrong. The Migration of the Wyandots to Kansas, Journal of Lucy Armstrong. Accessed December 13th, 2023. https://www.wyandot.org/wn_lba.htm.