Clio Logo

This statue of Abraham Lincoln was made Augustus Saint-Gaudens in 1887. Abraham Lincoln was the 16th president of the United States and was responsible for the Emancipation Proclamation. Lincoln is considered by many, one of the greatest presidents in American history and some believe he is responsible for ending slavery even though he himself never believed it.

• Standing Lincoln Statue by  Augustus Saint-Gaudens
  • Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809 in a log cabin in Hardin County, Kentucky. He was the son of Thomas and Nancy Lincoln. Lincoln also had two siblings an older sister Sarah and a younger brother Thomas who died in infancy. Lincoln's mother died at the age of 34 when Lincoln was just 9 years old. His father would eventually marry Sarah Bush Johnston and her and Lincoln bonded very well.

Lincoln didn't receive formal education until he was a teenager and participated in it for 18 months. He was encouraged by his sister to read and be educated. In March 1830 Lincoln's family moved to Mason County Illinois, Lincoln was 22 years old at the time. In 1837 Lincoln moved to Springfield, Illinois and he started practicing in the John T. Stuart law firm. Lincoln in 1860 was elected president of the United States, he would bring the nation together after the Civil War and would take some part in the abolishment of slavery with his passing of the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1963.

Lincoln had married Mary Todd on November 4, 1862 and had four children, only Robert would make it to adulthood. Lincoln would die on April 15, 1865 after being shot in the back of the head the previous day by John Wilkes Booth in Ford's Theatre in Washington, D.C.