Clio Logo

Paul Revere was considered an American hero because of his famous ride on April 18, 1775. Paul Revere rode through Lexington to warn John Hancock and Samuel Adams of the pursuing British. Paul Revere was also responsible for the signal in the bell-tower of Christ Church in Boston two lanterns to indicating the British troops would row "by sea" across the Charles River to Cambridge. This statue is dedicated to Paul Revere and midnight ride that help American troops prepare for the Battle of Lexington.

• Statue of Paul Revere's ride in Boston
  • Paul Revere

Paul Revere was born on January 1, 1735 in Boston, MA. He was the son of Apollos Rivoire a French immigrant who had came to America on his own at the young age of 13. His mother was Deborah Hichborn. His father later changed his name to Paul to sound more "American". His father ran a goldsmith shop and Revere followed in his father's footsteps.

Even as Revere's business did well he saw other American colonists struggle and knew action needed to be taken against the British. Revere joined the Freemasons and eventually became a spy for the American colonists. He also partook in the Boston Tea Party. Revere rise to fame was his ride on April 18, 1775 when Revere warned John Hancock and Samuel Adams of the British approaching. He also put two lanterns in bell-tower of Christ Church in Boston to indicate that the British were crossing the Charles River to Cambridge.

After the war Revere still continued to as a craftsman and opened the first copper-rolling mill. He also managed a hardware store. Revere would pass away on May 10, 1818 in his home city of Boston.