Clio Logo

The Elm Grove Stone Arch Bridge is a very significant and popular bridge in West Virginia. It is also known as the Monument Place Bridge. It was built in 1817 and is the oldest extant bridge in West Virginia , The bridge connects US Route 40 over Little Wheeling Creek in Elm Grove. The building was later placed on the National Register for Historic Places in 1981, which is a great honor for a landmark in your state to be put on that list.

• Little Wheeling Creek View
  • Elm Grove Bridge
  • Historic photo of Bridge

Moses Shepherd was the builder of this unique bridge. Historians believe that Moses got his start in Wheeling, West Virginia when he was around eight years of age. His father, David Shepherd, planted his roots right in the middle of the Little Wheeling Creek. Growing up in Wheeling, a rural part at the time, was very beneficial to Moses. He began to become a very skilled woodworker and hunter. After he built the bridge, he became a very successful congressman.

The Elm Grove Stone Arch Bridge is located over the Little Wheeling Creek in Wheeling, West Virginia. The bridge is made out of stone, which was a very popular resource at the time the bridge was built but it was also very expensive. The construction of the bridge was completed in 1817.

Today the bridge is still being traveled and used everyday. A flaw that the bridge had was in 1958 people were beginning to notice cracks in the bridges foundation. With this being a famous bridge people wanted to do the best they could in order to preserve it. With that being said in the later seasons of 1958 the bridge was sprayed with gunnite not only to preserve the bridge, but to also strengthen it.

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form." West Virginia Division of Culture and History. Accessed May 7, 2015.
Hupp JR., Arch T. "History of Monument Place at Elm Grove West Virginia." WV Generation Web.  Web. 22 Feb. 2017
Calwell, Becky. "Elm Grove Stone Arch Bridge." Elm Grove Stone Arch Bridge. WV Encyclopedia, 11 Oct. 2013. Web..