Matt's Place Drive-In is located in Butte, Montana and is thought to be the state's first drive-in restaurant. It was built in 1930 by entrepreneur Matt Korn on a busy north-south street. Its importance lies not in its simple Craftsman style architecture but rather in its association with the lifestyle changes taking place in America during the early 20th century. Americans embraced the idea of "taking to the road" as their disposable income increased and new highways were being built all over the country. The restaurant remains in operation today. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

• Matt's Place
    Matt's Place
  • Interior view of the restaurant
    Interior view of the restaurant

Matt Korn's father was also a businessman. He operated a saloon and Matt followed in his footsteps. The drive-in was, and still is, a popular destination. The interior remains largely intact. The upstairs living quarters were built in 1934 and a horseshoe counter was added in 1936. New management took over in 1943 (retaining the same name) and the same family, the Laurence family, still runs the drive-in today. It has received nationwide recognition; several publications have written about it including the Chicago Tribune.

Baumler, Ella. "Matt's Drive-In," http://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/nrhp/text/01000308.PDF. 3-29-01.