Clio Logo

Chicago's Parkway Gardens, also known locally as "O' Block," is a housing project that was built in the 1950s and originally operated by African American civic leaders and professionals. At the time of its construction, local leaders were optimistic that the 13-acre complex would fill a need for quality affordable housing during an era when discriminatory practices like redlining were both overt and practiced throughout the city. The area remains a culturally significant site for its connection to the history of hip hop music, but is also known for having a high crime rate. With roots dating to residential segregation the predates the Great Migration of African Americans to northern cities like Chicago, this section of the city remains both racially segregated and impoverished despite the efforts of local leaders. Parkway Gardens was once home to First Lady Michelle Obama, but remains best known for crime and a median household income of only $14,454 compared to the U.S. median household income of $54,149.

Parkway Gardens newly added fence and police booth inorder to ensure safety.

Building, Cloud, Sky, Window

Odee Perry, residence of Parkway Gardens who influenced the name of O'block after he was gun downed and murdered in 2011.

Outerwear, Human body, Purple, Textile

Newly added field and restored playground for residents of Parkway Gardens.

Plant, Grass, Urban design, Field house

Built in the 1950s and operated by Black professionals, The 13-acre complex offered quality affordable housing during an era when discriminatory redlining practices were common throughout the city. Since the 1970s, it has changed management from cooperative ownership to HUD management, then to private ownership. This change has only negatively impacted the complex since it started deteriorating due to the lack of investment in modernization and maintenance. With it being an affordable place for 2,000 people to live, crime started increasing.

Parkway Gardens earned the nickname "O'Block after 20-year-old Odee Perry was shot and killed by members of a rival s gang in 2011. Odee Perry was just one of 19 people shot and killed near this housing project between the years June 2011 and June 2014, making it the most dangerous block in Chicago in terms of shootings in that three-year period, according to the Chicago Sun-Times. Despite the crime, O'Block is known for the being home to sine of Chicago's biggest artists like Chief Keef, Lil Durk, King Von, and Fredo Santana.

In 2014, the Local Initiatives Support Corporation Chicago awarded Parkway Garden Homes with the Chicago Neighborhood Development Award for Outstanding For-Profit Neighborhood Real Estate Project for the significant renovation of the property in September 2013. All of the 694 units went through impressive rehabilitation without displacing any of its residents. It’s received fully updated kitchens, bathrooms, laundry facilities, replaced leaking and outdated boiler systems, controlled it’s rodent infestation, installed new windows, fresh paint, new flooring, and updated lighting. These are just a few of the new renovations not including exterior improvements like refurbishing playgrounds, newly constructed sidewalks, new barbeque areas, and creating a gardening space for residents.

For the crime, many incentives are being done in order to protect the youth and encourage safety in the community. The Metropolitan Tenants Organization, the Shriver Center, and HUD all hold monthly meetings in order to voice concerns or keep informed about the progress of innovation. The Related Midwest has also developed multiple partnerships with the Chicago Police Department’s Third District, the office of Alderman Willie Cochran, and local churches in order to help address crime in the community. A $500,000 field was also built in place of vacant lot with a history of gang activity and safety hazards to provide a safe place for recess and organized sports. On top of that, education is promoted by giving a $5,000 college scholarship to a resident of Parkway Gardens each year.

“Preserving Affordable Housing at Parkway Gardens in Chicago: HUD User.” Preserving Affordable Housing at Parkway Gardens in Chicago | HUD USER, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/pdredge/pdr_edge_inpractice_061614.html#:~:text=Built%20in%20the%201950s%2C%20Parkway,discriminatory%20redlining%20practices%20were%20commonplace.

Areavibes. “Englewood, Chicago, IL Crime.” Englewood, IL Crime Rates & Map, https://www.areavibes.com/chicago-il/englewood/crime/.

“Mapping Chicago's Wealth Inequality.” Crain's Chicago Business, https://www.chicagobusiness.com/static/section/chicagos-wealth-divide.html.

Main, Frank. “The Most Dangerous Block in Chicago, Once Home to Michelle Obama: 'O Block'.” Times, Chicago Sun-Times, 2 Nov. 2014, https://chicago.suntimes.com/2014/11/2/18458059/o-block-most-dangerous-block-in-chicago-michelle-obama-chief-keef-parkway-gardens-south-king-drive.