Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Zone 2 of 2: Ground Floor

This is a contributing entry for Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Located on the ground floor of UMKC's Miller Nichols Library, the Music/Media library offers a collection of books, magazines, and journals related to music along with over 130,000 music scores and audio recordings on media from CDs and records to digitized recordings available online. The collection also includes a variety of photos, manuscripts, and video recordings.

UMKC Libraries Music/Media Desk

The reference desk at the library

The Music/Media Library also offers a variety of special exhibits that highlight items from their collections. For example, in 2020 the library hosted Shining A Light: Music from Underrepresented Composers that combined a physical display of artifacts with a website that is linked below.