Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Zone 1 of 2: Third Floor

This is a contributing entry for Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This is an embedded 360 degree virtual tour!Hide this embedded tour.

Completed in 2021 thanks to the generosity of the Sunderland Foundation and the William T. Kemper Foundation, the Digital Collaboration Studio offers a variety of spaces and tools designed to support students and faculty at UMKC. The large seminar room offers seating for 12 with video conferencing capability and a digital whiteboard. There are also two small collaboration rooms with high-definition monitors. The center of the studio offers tables and monitors designed to facilitate small group collaboration around monitors, and there is also a recording studio and production room to support oral histories and other public and digital humanities projects.

The Digital Collaboration Studio is part of UMKC's effort to advance digital and public humanities projects.

This collaborative space opened in the fall of 2021 thanks to the support of the Sunderland Foundation and the William T. Kemper Foundation

This new space includes two small collaborations rooms in addition to the seminar room and shared spaces.

The center of the room includes tables centered around high-definition monitors to support collaboration.

The Seminar Room seats twelve and includes a monitor, whiteboard, and motorized camera for video calls.

During peak hours of operation, library staff are available to help students and faculty members utilize the space.

Each of the four screens in the center of the space can be set to display the same content or allow each cluster to connect to a different source to facilitate group projects with the support of an instructor who can move around the room. This space on the third floor of Miller Nichols Library is open to UMKC students and faculty during regular library hours. Students and faculty can also reserve the small collaboration rooms and seminar room by clicking the links below.

Digital Collaboration Studio, University Libraries, University of Missouri-Kansas City. Accessed November 17th 2021. https://library.umkc.edu/digital-collaboration-studio.