Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Zone 1 of 2: Third Floor

This is a contributing entry for Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Dedicated in 2002 and named in honor of the late Dr. Kenneth J. LaBudde, this research center on the third floor of UMKC's Miller Nichols Library combines a research center, archive, and rare book collection. Materials in the collection are utilized by students, local historians, and scholars from around the globe who share interests in the collection many strengths which include music history and Kansas City jazz, women's and gender history, rare books related to Kansas and Missouri, and manuscript collections related to regional history. LaBudde Special Collections offers a variety of online and digital exhibits and it also serves as the home of the Gay and Lesbian Archive of Mid-America. Special Collections also houses the university archives, a repository of materials related to the history of the UMKC. Dr. LaBudde was a professor of history and served as the Director of UMKC Libraries from 1950 to 1985.

LaBudde Special Collections holds archival materials from individuals and organizations and the University Archives.

Fixture, Interior design, Flooring, Chair

Similar to other university special collections departments, LaBudde's stacks are closed and researchers request archival materials by working with archivists and staff at the service desk. Thanks in part to the support of local foundations and the National Endowment for the Humanities, LaBudde Special Collections was recently renovated to offer more space for researchers as well as students and classes that utilize the library.

About LaBudde Special Collections, University Libraries, University of Missouri-Kansas City. Accessed November 16th 2021. https://library.umkc.edu/labudde/about.