Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Zone 1 of 2: Third Floor

This is a contributing entry for Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Kansas City Research Center of the State Historical Society of Missouri has been located on the UMKC campus since 1980. Formerly located in Newcomb Hall, this public archive of Missouri history was moved to the third floor of Miller Nichols Library as part of a larger remodel of the library in 2021. The archive holds over 13,000 cubic feet of records in the libraries innovative "Roobot" retrieval system, and also offers access to the archival holding of each of the archives in the University of Missouri system and the State Historical Society.

The archives were located in Newcomb Hall on the UMKC Campus prior to the 202-2021 remodel of Miller Nichols Library

Kansas City Research Center is now located on the third floor of the Miller Nichols Library

Fixture, Flooring, Floor, Gas

Created in 1943 by the members of the University of Missouri system, the Western Historical Manuscript Collection is a system of history archives that preserve and share state and regional history. Guests at this archive can view and request archival records from other campuses and they will be delivered to the UMKC library for their use.

Homepage. Western Historical Manuscript Collection. Accessed August 27, 2014. https://www.umsystem.edu/ums/aa/units-manuscripts/#