Fort Pleasant was built near Moorefield, Hardy County, WV, in the winter and spring of 1756 during the French and Indian War by a Virginia Regiment commanded by Thomas Waggoner, with George Washington instructing construction of the fort.

• Copy of the map that was drawn by James Witt.
    Copy of the map that was drawn by James Witt.

Fort Pleasant was built on Henry Van Meter’s farm at Old Fields, near Moorefield in Hardy County, WV. the fort served as headquarters for the Virginia Regiment on the South Branch of the Potomac River. Historically, the fort was never attacked by Indians directly, but raids took place near the fort. The fort consisted of a ninety foot long wall in a quadrangular shape. A drawing of the fort by James Witt and dated 1770 shows how the fort was built.

Adamson, Greg "Fort Pleasant." e-WV: The West Virginia Encyclopedia. 30 July 2012. Web. 01 May 2015.