This is an embedded 360 degree virtual tour!Hide this embedded tour.

The Box Gallery is an exhibition space located inside the Commerce Bank Building at 1000 Walnut Street in Kansas City. The gallery can be found inside the Arcade on the main floor. For nine years the gallery has served a Downtown audience of residents, workers and visitors, with a wide range of cultural arts and history-themed exhibits. The shows often feature artwork by local artists or collectors, or stem from partnerships with KC art organizations, museums, businesses or universities.

The Box Gallery is located inside the Commerce Bank Building

Furniture, Window, Building, Wood

Font, Electric blue, Brand, Graphics

Building, Automotive design, Chair, Interior design

A recent photography exhibit at the Box Gallery

Art, Flooring, Automotive design, Wood

Located on the first floor of the Commerce Bank Building, the Box Gallery offers rotating exhibits related to the history, art, and culture of Kansas City. The gallery offers 830 square feet of exhibit space –just the right size to host exhibits that can be viewed during a lunch hour or over a coffee break. Thanks to underwriting from Commerce Bank, exhibitors are provided exhibit and marketing support, and all shows are free and open the public. This innovative, community exhibition space is a win-win: Financial District regulars discover new KC culture – and KC organizations have an opportunity to reach a new audience.

The gallery is open to all at no cost, and visitors can park for free with a validation stamp at the Security office next to the escalators. Visitors should park at the Commerce Bank Building Garage at 1025 Main Street and then take the garage elevator to the 2nd floor to enter the Arcade.