Somerset Place Driving Tour

This is a contributing entry for Somerset Place Driving Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
  • Proceed straight on 6th Street to the four-way intersection. Turn left onto Main Street and park on your right. The Town of Creswell has deep connections to Somerset Place. It began as the Cool Spring Post Office in 1826 but was not incorporated as a town until 1874. At that time, the town was formed around 10 acres of land owned by Washington and Jenny Harvey Bennett, who had been formerly enslaved at Somerset Place, and most of the town’s founding population consisted of formerly enslaved people from Somerset Place and the adjacent Pettigrew plantations. Creswell’s first constable, Ransom Bennett, Sr., was also born into slavery at Somerset Place, and several skilled artisans from the plantation practiced their trades in town.
  • To return to Somerset Place, continue straight on Main Street and follow the brown signs. To return to U.S. Route 64, turn back onto 6th Street and proceed for half a mile to the highway interchange.

Main Street in Creswell

Cloud, Sky, Daytime, Car

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Building

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Building

Cloud, Sky, Building, Road surface

Ransom Bennett, Sr.

Forehead, Eyebrow, Jaw, Collar

Elizabeth Burgess Lucas Modlin, Helen Frances Bickel Jones, and Shirleyan Beacham Phelps, eds., Washington County, NC: A Tapestry (Plymouth, N.C.: Washington County NC Board of Commissioners, 1998).

Dorothy Spruill Redford, “So Changed, So Changed” (report, Somerset Place State Historic Site, 2006).

Somerset Place State Historic Site