Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Adams National Historical Park Peace field and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Adams National Historical Park maintains the birthplace of two U.S. Presidents, John Adams and John Quincy Adams and their retirement home and property known as the "Old House" at Peace field. The Peace field property was the home of four generations of the Adams family and was occupied from 1788 to 1926. Peacefield was managed as a museum by descendents of the Adams family until 1946 when it was given to the National Park Service. The Cultural landscape of Peace field contains a 19th Century formal garden, orchard, Carriage House and the Stone Library. The "Old House and Library are accessed through by guided tours from May to October. Self-guided tours are available of the landscape and Carriage House.

• Stone Library at Adams National Historical Park.
  • Old House at Peace field

Adams National Historical Park features include the birthplaces of two American Presidents (John Adams and John Quincy Adams) and the Stone Library. The Stone Library is the first presidential library in America. It houses the books of the sixth President, John Quincy Adams and subsequent generations. The Stone Library was built in 1870 by John Quincy Adam’s son, Charles Francis Adams. He was fulfilling a request of his father, to build a fireproof structure to protect his books and papers.The Adams family papers included the diaries, letters, and manuscripts are now housed at the Massachusetts Historical Society. There is also the original desk which was used by John Adams when he was President and John Quincy Adams when he was a state representative.

Adams Mansion, Stone Library, 135 Adams Street, Quincy, Norfolk County, MA. Library of Congress. http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/ma0435/.

Adams National Historical Park