Clio Logo

Holy Trinity Chapel is a small, former Episcopalian church located in Palouse, Washington. It was built in 1896 and designed in the Gothic Revival style. It has remained in good condition and well-maintained since its construction. Notable features include the 8 foot tri-foil topped windows and buttressed exterior walls. Services were held there until 2003. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

• The chapel

Construction of the church actually began in 1891 but was halted in the economic panic of 1893. Work resumed again in 1895 and the chapel was completed a year later. Services continued to be held regularly for decades until the 1990s when they were held only once a month. No services were held between 2000-2003 so the diocese decided to sell the church. A concerned group of community members came together and started an effort to save the church. They have managed it and the Whitman County Historical Society owns the property.

http://www.whitmancountyhistoricalsociety.org/holy-trinity-chapel. Retrieved 4-28-15. Pillars, Annie. "Holy Trinity Church," National Register of Historic Places. 2005. http://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/nrhp/text/05000249.PDF