Clio Logo

The Ronald Reagan Presidential Library in Simi Valley, California is the presidential library and final resting place for the nation’s 40th president, Ronald Wilson Reagan. The facility was designed by Hugh Stubbins and Associates in 1989. The library is located about 40 miles south of Los Angeles and approximately 15 miles west of Chatsworth. The Reagan Library is the largest of all of the federally operated presidential libraries.

At the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library, you can step aboard the same Air Force One that flew President Reagan over 660,000 miles to 26 countries and 46 U.S. States. This same Air Force one flew seven U.S. Presidents 1973 to 2001, including Presidents Nixon, Carter, Ford, Reagan, George H.W. Bush, Clinton and Bush. In this plane, Ronald Reagan wrote many of his speeches, read and revised important acts of congress, and even gave the “Gentlemen, start your engines” command to the drivers at a race at Daytona International Speedway.

The 243,000 square ft. Presidential Library has multiple exhibits that are continuously changing and nearly eighty thousands pieces of history, such as a slab of the Berlin Wall. Along with the piece of the Berlin Wall that is on display outside of the museum overlooking the valley is an F-14 Tomcat involved in the 1981 Gulf of Sidra incident. Inside of the building, you can take a tour of the full scale replica of President Reagan’s Oval Office and tour the Ultimate Car Exhibit and see some of the cars that the Secret Service used to escort the President during his time in the Oval Office.

When President Reagan died in 1989, he was laid to rest at the Library. Today, a memorial commemorating the life and servitude of President Reagan is open for anyone to come and see at the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library.