Clio Logo
Hippol Castle, also known as Gimghoul Castle, is home to the Order of Gimghoul, a collegiate secret society. In 1915, the Order of Gimghoul acquired this land at Point Prospect, and in 1926, they completed this structure under the guidance of head architect and Gimghoul alumnus Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis. Nathaniel hired Waldensians stonemasons from Valdese, NC to complete this task.

This UNC campus castle is home to the Order of Gimghoul, a secret society.

Cloud, Sky, Building, Plant

The Order of Gimghoul is a collegiate secret society. that includes some of UNC’s most notable alumni among its members. Louis Round Wilson, William Rand Kenan Sr., Burton Craige, Julian Robertson, and Robert Worth Bingham are all examples of past members. This society is influential to the development of UNC due to its members' lasting impact and their names being honored on many buildings and programs. The Order initially had their meetings at a lodge on the intersection of Rosemary and Boundary. However, the group had bigger ambitions and wanted to reside in a castle to exemplify their commitment to King Arthurian Traditions.

In 1915, the Order of Gimghoul acquired this land located at Point Prospect. The head architect was Gimghoul alumnus Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis. Nathaniel hired Waldensians stonemasons from Valdese, NC to complete this task. Waldensians are protestants from France/Italy, they immigrated to North Carolina due to religious persecution from the Roman Catholic Church. These people were chosen due to their experience with stonework, stemming from the castle creations located in their homeland.

The castle was completed in 1926 and has had a legacy of mystery and intrigue. Inside the castle, there is a banquet hall and multiple changing rooms. Outside of a few photographs, little is known about what the interior of this building looks like. This is due to the immense importance the Order of Gimghoul places on their secrecy. This castle is considered private property, owned by a member of the Order, despite being located on campus grounds, and public access to the grounds and inside the castle are restricted to members of the Order and guests.

Jeremy Leath Mills, "Gimboul Castle," NCPedia, 2006. Accessed May 13th 2021. https://www.ncpedia.org/gimghoul-castle.

The Legend of Gimghoul Castle, Chapel Hill and Carrboro A Unique Place to Live, UNC Graduate School. Accessed May 16th 2021. https://gradschool.unc.edu/funding/gradschool/weiss/interesting_place/history/castle.html.