Located in front of the TD Garden at the opening of the West Walkway outside of the arena facing Causeway Street is a bronze statue of Bobby Orr. The Boston Bruins and the TD Garden unveiled the over 600-pound statue of Orr in May of 2010 by an artist named Weber. The statue is of Bobby Orr flying through the air after scoring the famous goal that won the Boston Bruins the Stanley Cup Championship in 1970. Bobby Orr was an accomplished hockey player that was deserving of his own statue - finishing his career with 270 goals and 645 assists in only 657 games. Bobby Orr is a well-known figure in the ice-hockey world, and will always be remembered for the famous moment that was recreated with this historical bronze landmark.

• Statue of Bobby Orr located at the TD Garden Center in Boston, MA
Google Images: Bobby Orr Statue
    Statue of Bobby Orr located at the TD Garden Center in Boston, MA picture courtesy of https://www.flickr.com/photos/bobby/orr Google Images: Bobby Orr Statue

Robert Gordon Orr was born on March 20, 1948, and started playing hockey at the early age of five. He came from an athletic family and proved his skill for ice skating at an early age. Orr was noticed by the Boston Bruins in 1961. The Bruins paid many visits to the Orrs' home, and they even helped sponsor his minor league hockey team. Fittingly, Orr signed with the Boston Bruins in 1962, even though he had other offers. Orr became the highest paid player in the NHL history as a rookie.

Bobby Orr had a unique style in the way he played the game of ice hockey. He was known for his fast skating and the end-to-end rushing on the ice. He was usually where the puck was, so he was able to block a lot of shots, as well as score a lot of shots. He was a force to be reckoned with on both offense and defense. His quickness and determination are what made him stand out on the ice; a tough competitor who always pushed himself as well as his teammates.

Orr played more than 600 hockey games in his career. His awards are numerous, and he broke more than a few records during his time with the Bruins. Among his many accomplishments, Orr married Margaret Louise Wood and they had two boys together. By 1978, Orr had undergone over a dozen of knee surgeries due to toll the game took on his body. After retiring in 1978, Orr was the leading defensemen in league history in goals, assists, and points. At the age of 31, Bobby Orr was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame. His jersey was retired in 1979 by the Boston Bruins in January of 1979/

1) Boston Bruins (2010) Bobby Orr Statue to be Unveiled. News.[Online] bruins.nhl.com 2) Schwartz, L [Online]. Orr Brought More Offense to Defense. espn.go.com