Dedicated in 2004, this monument commemorates the life of Theodore Samuel Williams, who is widely regarded as one of the best hitters to ever play the game of baseball. Williams held many batting titles and also served in the Second World War. He played for the Boston Red Sox his whole career, from 1939 to 1960, with a break from 1942 to 1945 due to military service. There is also a chair inside Fenway Park that is painted red to symbolize the farthest home run ever hit in Fenway Park.

• Ted Williams outside Gate B at Fenway Park
    Ted Williams outside Gate B at Fenway Park

Ted Williams started his baseball career in the minors like most professional athletes. He stayed in the minors until 1938. Then in 1939, Ted Williams came up to the majors and he played for the Boston Red Sox. Ted Williams played with the likes of Joe DiMaggio and Yogi Berra. He was playing with some of the best players to ever play the game of baseball. In the prime of his career, Williams left baseball for five seasons and served as a fighter pilot in World War II and the Korean War. During these years, Williams became the wingman to future astronaut John Glenn.

Two years after Ted Williams passed away in 2002, Mayor Thomas M. Menino approached the Boston Red Sox organization and work began to create this statue which depicts Ted Williams putting his Red Sox hat on the head of a young patient at a children's hospital. Williams often visited children at the Jimmy Fund Clinic of the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, which is now the official charity of the Red Sox.

Mayor Menino and Red Sox unveil Ted Williams' Jimmy Fund statue at Fenway Park. Boston Red Sox Official Press Release. April 16, 2004.