Clio Logo

Lyle Ellsworth Douglass was the eldest of five children born to Robert and Margaret Douglass. Born in Chicago in 1889, Lyle moved with his parents to Waukesha, Wisconsin when he was three years old. Lyle and his family were Presbyterian, and likely were members of the First Presbyterian Church in Waukesha. He went to public schools and attended Carroll College before enlisting in the military for World War I. Lyle, at the time of enlistment, was self-employed, working for real estate, loans and insurance. From here, a conclusion can be made that he participated in some form of business related curriculum during his time at Carroll College. His choice to go on to receive a higher education helped him greatly in his future, transforming his life as he knew it.

This is a portrait of Lyle E. Douglass taken from the Wisconsin Blue Book of 1940. Lyle was elected to the State Assembly and held his position from approximately 1935 to 1941.

A chest level and up portrait of Lyle

This is a service card that is filled out with Lyle's information. Cards like these are able to help historians understand various historical aspects, such as military history and local history from the time period they were produced. This card in particular was the basis for the information collected in this entry.

This is an average sized card with information filled out about Lyle. The information is handwritten on blank spaces, and are inclusive of facts such as place and date of birth, name, next of kin and their address, where the soldier trained, if they were wounded in battle and so on.

This is the final resting place of Lyle E. Douglass. His grave is located nearby his family members, and geographically located at Prairie Home Cemetery in Waukesha, Wisconsin.

A gravestone a little less than a foot off the ground, inscribed as "Lyle E. Douglass 1889-1943" with a gravestone marker denoting his service in World War I.

As shown in the image of his gravesite, this is what the Veteran's marker on Lyle's grave would look like if it were standing right side up. These markers denote service in the military.

A green ceramic type material with a five-point star in the middle of a wreath, and inscribed in the star says "US" surrounded by a small circle of dots.

After enlistment, Lyle spent time training at many training camps before shipping out to Europe. Camp Custer in Battle Creek, Michigan, Camp Funston at Fort Riley in Kansas, and Camp Lee at Fort Brady in Virginia were among the various places he trained at. During his time training at Camp Funston, Lyle fell ill in October. He recovered, seeing as he had a successful career in the war and thereafter. However, Lyle was not the only member of his family to give to the war effort. Lyle’s younger brother, Robert, also served in World War I. His younger sister, Olive, went to France to help with the Young Men’s Christian Association (Y.M.C.A.) war effort. She might have influenced her brothers into joining the war effort because of her background as a school teacher, as talked about in Robert Gross's article, "Lick a Stamp, Lick the Kaiser". As an educator, she likely was encouraging young children to get their parents to support the war effort, since children are consumers and easy influences. This likely translated into her personal life and relationships with her brothers. Obviously, this was a family that was very involved for their country, seeing as many of the children served in the war in some capacity.

Starting as a Private, Lyle would go on to receive many promotions. Swiftly moving to Corporal, he then was promoted to Sergeant, and finally, was given the rank of Lieutenant. His college education likely helped him achieve these accomplishments, especially making his way from Private to Corporal. Lyle was a part of the 340th Regiment and 85th Infantry Division. He underwent several transfers, one of which being to the 20th Infantry. He finally, after many months away, returned home after serving in the war.

Upon his arrival back onto the shores of the United States, he returned to his job working in real estate, loans, and insurance in Waukesha. His business was located near Main Street and Broadway, and during the 1930s was located in the Clarke Building. He accomplished 23 years of business at the time of his death. In the 1930s, Lyle had begun a successful State Government career. He was elected to the State Assembly as a Republican representing the Waukesha 1 District for the 1935, 1937, and 1939 sessions. The Wisconsin Blue Book of 1940 shows us that Lyle represented Big Bend, Dousman, Eagle, Genesee, Mukwonago, Muskego, New Berlin, North Prairie, Ottawa, Vernon, Wales, and Waukesha. According to his obituary in the Capital Times, during his time in the assembly, Lyle was the chair of a committee that investigated the decrease in sales of liquor, beer, and gas tax receipts. His education helped him form the knowledge and skills he needed to be successful as a student, in the war, as a Real Estate Agent, and as an Assemblyman. Lyle remained, from what can be found, unmarried and childless until his death by car accident in December of 1943.

Many assumptions can be drawn about Lyle’s life before, during, and after the first World War, with the help of primary sources and secondary sources. These various source types guide us in filling in some gaps of what is unknown. Lyle left behind a hidden, but not lost, legacy of bravery, honor, and success that may have been forgotten since 1943, but his story shall not be forgotten anymore. As we conclude our written history, looking at this seemingly average looking Waukesha home, we remember the legacy that has been left behind for us to observe.

"1936 City Directory Waukesha Wisconsin." (State of Wisconsin, 1936.)

"Ex-Solon Killed." The Capital Times (Madison, Wisconsin) December 23rd 1943. .5.

Gross, Robert N.. "'Lick a Stamp, Lick the Kaiser': Sensing the Federal Government in Children's Lives during World War I." Journal of Social History, vol. 46, no. 4971 - 988.

"Passport Application for the United States of America", Family Search. Accessed March 13th 2021. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89X3-SJXD?i=922&cc=2185145&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQV5B-X2T1.

"The Wisconsin Blue Book 1940." (State of Wisconsin, 1940.)

"Waukesha County Military Service Record of Lyle E. Douglass." Waukesha County Archives