Clio Logo
This 1911 Soo Line Railroad Depot was one of two railroad depots located in the little town of Gordon in the Northwoods of Wisconsin. Its design was based on the standard Soo Line Plan but uniquely modified to include an elevator and was built upon piers to accommodate the elevated grade of the railroad tracks at the original location. Used primarily to transport passengers and freight, it was also used to transport tree seedlings to replenish the surrounding forest. After railroad services were discontinued, the depot was still used by section crew until 1983 when it was abandoned. In 1989, the Gordon-Wascott Historical Society stepped in, relocated and restored this historic depot. It is now open to the public Saturdays and Sundays, 10 am - 4 pm during summer months. Exhibits include many fascinating railroad artifacts including World War I era station demurrage books, telegraphs, waybills, documents and memoirs dating back to the 1830's and 1840's. A gift shop on the premises sells a number of historical books published by the society along with many gift shop items.

Plant, Sky, Window, Building