Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 137-141 W German Street, 135 W German Street, 133 W German Street, 131 W German Street, 129 W German Street, 125 W German Street, 123 W German Street, 121 W German Street, 119 W. German Street, 115 W German Street, 111 W German Street, 109 W German Street, 103 W German Street, 101 W German Street, 104 S King, 104 W German Street, 108 W German Street, 114 W German Street, 116 W German Street, 118 W German Street, 120 W German Street, 122 W German Street, 126 W German Street, 128 W German Street, 130 W German Street, 132 W German Street, 134 W German Street, 136 W German Street, 100 Back Alley.

100 Block on Historic District map

Rectangle, Font, Schematic, Parallel

137-141 W German Street

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

135 W German Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Cloud

133 W German Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

131 W German Street

Sky, Building, Plant, Window

129 W German Street

Building, Property, Window, Plant

125 W German Street

Property, Window, Tree, Plant

123 W German Street

Cloud, Car, Sky, Land vehicle

121 W German Street

Cloud, Land vehicle, Car, Building

119 W German Street

Sky, Cloud, Property, Window

115 W German Street

Sky, Building, Property, Window

111 W German Street

Building, Sky, Window, Property

109 W German Street

Car, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Sky

103 W German Street

Car, Property, Window, Vehicle

101 W German Street

Land vehicle, Car, Plant, Sky

104 S King Street

Sky, Window, Building, Fixture

104 W German Street

Wheel, Tire, Land vehicle, Car

108 W German Street

Sky, Car, Vehicle, Wheel

112 W German Street

Automotive parking light, Tire, Wheel, Window

114 W German Street

Automotive parking light, Wheel, Car, Tire

116 W German Street

Automotive parking light, Car, Land vehicle, Building

118/120 W German Street

Vehicle, Property, Window, Motor vehicle

122 W German Street

Wheel, Tire, Window, Property

126 W German Street

Sky, Property, Window, Building

128 W German Street

130 W German Street

Building, Window, Property, Sky

132 W German Street

Car, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Wheel

134 W German Street

Property, Window, Building, Wood

136 W German Street

Plant, Property, Car, Window

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(17) 137-141 W German Street: “Three story brick Italianate commercial building with intact storefront. Built 1873. 1-1/2 story brick secondary dwelling CA 1850. Frame or log gable roofed out kitchen. 3 contributing buildings.”

(18) 135 W German Street: “(incorrectly numbered). Three story brick building with Flemish bond façade. CA 1810. Brick smoke house. Brick secondary dwelling. Small brick bake house. 4 contributing buildings.”

(19) 133 W German Street: “(incorrectly numbered). Two story brick Germanic house with central chimney and Flemish bond façade. CA 1780.”

(20) 135 W German Street: “(incorrectly numbered). Three story frame Italianate commercial building with pressed metal façade. CA 1900. Early 20th century concrete block shed.” (131 W German Street) Opera House--see separate entry

(21) 129 W German Street: “Three story brick Italianate commercial building. CA 1890. Small frame kitchen on high stone foundation. 2 contributing buildings.”

(22) 125 W German Street: “Two story brick building with Federal style influence. Flemish bond façade. CA 1790. Frame out kitchen. 2 contributing buildings.”

(23) 123 W German Street: “Two story log house covered with early or original wood siding. CA 1810, with possible older substructure.”

(24) 121 W German Street: “Two story log house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1800.”

(25) 119 W. German Street: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade and molded brick watertable. Late 19th century storefront. CA 1790.”

(26) 115 W German Street: “Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. Federal stylistic influence. Early 20th century storefront. CA 1810.”

(27) 111 W German Street: “Frame infill between two buildings. Originally consisted only of a second story with a driveway beneath. CA 1900.”

(28) 109 W German Street: “Two story frame structure with glazed brick veneer. CA 1900. Italianate influence.”

(29) 105-107 W German Street: “Two story central chimney log structure covered with stucco and clapboard. CA 1780.” (now 103 W German Street?)

(30) 103 W German Street: “Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade and molded brick watertable. Sandblasted walls. Possibly a three sided brick structure attacked to adjoining log building (#29). CA 1788. Stone out kitchen. 2 contributing buildings. (now 101 W German Street?) Sheetz Building--see separate entry.

(150) 104 S King: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade, central chimney with Germanic influence. CA 1800.”

(151) 104 W German Street: “Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. 1816, Federal style influence. Storefront installed CA 1900. One story brick commercial addition CA 1900.”

(152) 108 W German Street: “‘Lane House.’ Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. Brick L-extension to the rear. Two commercial store fronts. CA 1900.”

(153) 114 W German Street: “‘Rightstine House.’ Two story brick building with brick two story L-extension to rear. Federal and Greek Revival style influence. Second quarter 19th century. Commercial storefront added CA 1900. Brick Privy. 2 contributing buildings.” (112 W German Street)

(154) 116 W German Street: “Two story brick Italianate style building with two 2 story frame additions at rear. 1879.” (114 W German Street)

(155) 118 W German Street: “‘H.C. Marten Building.’ CA 1900 pressed tin Italianate façade over earlier log structure.” (116 W German Street)

(156) 120 W German Street: “Late 18th century Georgian influenced log house covered with a pressed tin façade, added CA 1900.”

(157) 122 W German Street: “Two story stone building. CA 1790. Two story frame stable. 2 contributing buildings.”

(158) 126 W German Street: “Two story brick house, CA 1800 with wooden window trim resembling jack arches. CA 1920 semi-hexagonal projecting bay added.”

(159) 128 W German Street: “Two story vernacular brick house. CA 1790. Two story brick extension to the rear.”

(160) 130 W German Street: “Two story log house with wood siding cut to resemble blocks. CA 1800. Frame additions at rear.”

(161) 132 W German Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. Vernacular with Italianate influence. CA 1860. It may have an older log substructure.”

(162) 134 W German Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. Vernacular with Italianate influence. CA 1860. It may have an older log substructure. Extensions to rear.”

(163) 136 W German Street: Reformed Church Parsonage: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. Georgian influence. CA 1795. Brick addition to rear CA 1810.”

(164) 100 Back Alley: “CA 1920 brick apartment building.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 26, 2021.

"102/104 S King, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 1, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/104-S-King-St-25443/home/169408513.

Google Maps. Accessed April 1, 2021.