Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 219 W German Street, 215 W German Street, 213 W German Street, 211 W German Street, 209 W German Street, 203 W German Street, 201 W German Street, 104 N Church Street, 104 S Church Street, 200 W German Street (Trinity Episcopal Church), 210 W German Street, 212 W German Street, 220 W German Street, 101 S Duke Street.

200 Block on Historic District map

Product, Rectangle, Schematic, Map

219 W German Street

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

215 W German Street

Land vehicle, Car, Vehicle, Tire

213 W German Street

Building, Window, Plant, Sky

211 W German Street

Window, Building, Sky, Door

209 W German Street

Building, Window, Property, Sky

203 W German Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

201 W German Street

Sky, Building, Car, Property

Trinity Episcopal Church

Car, Sky, Plant, Tire

210 W German Street

Car, Plant, Wheel, Sky

212 W German Street

Sky, Building, Window, Wheel

220 W German Street

Building, Sky, Plant, Window

101 S Duke Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(10) 219 W German Street: “Two story log house with original clapboards. Brick additions to rear and side. CA 1790. 1 contributing building. Modern garage apartment. 1 non contributing building.”

(11) 215 W German Street: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade and molded brick watertable. One story hip roofed “office” extension to west. Individually listed in National Register. CA 1790.” The Baker House--see separate entry.

(12) 213 W German Street: “Two story log house covered with German siding and brick. CA 1800. Smoke house. 2 contributing buildings.” 211-213 W German Street is the Michael Rickard House--see separate entry.

(13) 211 W German Street: “Brick two story house which may be of log construction with brick veneer. CA 1800. Frame stable. 2 contributing buildings.”

(14) 209 W German Street: “Two story brick L-shaped house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1825. Frame carriage house converted to garage. Wooden pump at curb on sidewalk in front of property. 2 contributing buildings, 1 contributing object.”

(15) 203 W German Street: “Frame Queen Anne style house. CA 1890. Frame stable. 2 contributing buildings.”

(16) 201 W German Street: “L-shaped two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. Federal style influence. CA 1810.”

(62) 104 N Church Street: "Frame house covered with asbestos shingle siding. CA 1920.”

(165) 104 S Church Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. CA 1890.”

(167) 200 W German Street: Trinity Episcopal Church: “Gothic Revival style church building of coursed limestone. 1859. One and a half story stone chapel, 1870. Frame Gothic Revival addition to church building, 1986. 2 contributing buildings.”

(168) 210 W German Street: “Two story brick house with stone façade. Italianate and neo-colonial influences. Built 1884, remodeled 1904. Modern frame garage. 1 contributing building; 1 non-contributing building.”

(169) 212 W German Street: “‘Great Western Hotel.’ Large log or timber frame building, covered with stucco in 1932. Late 18th century.”

(170) 218 W German Street: “Large brick bungalow with original detailing. 1935.” (220 W German Street)

(215) 101 S Duke Street: “Brick bungalow. CA 1935.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 26, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed April 1, 2021.