Clio Logo
The Texas Civil War Museum is a comprehensive collection of artifacts both wartime and post-war. Not limited to wartime artifacts, this museum houses personal domestic objects, flags, and textiles from the Victorian time period. The museum opened in January of 2006 and covers 15,000 square feet of Civil War exhibits. Sharing exhibits from the United Daughters of the Confederacy (Texas Division), it has 3 separate galleries. Along with the exhibits, the visitor may also experience the movie, "Our Homes Our Rights."- Texas in the Civil War.

Texas Civil War Museum, courtesy of official site

Exhibit at Texas-civil-war-museum courtesy of trip advisor.com

Texas-civil-war-museum, Victorian, courtesy of tripadvisor.com

Texas-civil-war-museum, Victorian, 2, courtesy of familytravelphotos.com

Texas-civil-war-museum courtesy of flickr.com, swords

civil war courtesy of quintessentialruminations.wordpress.com

civil war rail roads courtesy of listverse.com

civil war.net

civil war.net

The Texas Civil War Museum is filled with reminders of a time when America was divided. The industrial revolution was booming and the demand for slave labor was high. America saw cotton fields in the south and factories in the north while she was producing near 75% of the world’s cotton.

The Civil War was the result of a division between the North and the South, or the Confederate army. Five weeks after Abraham Lincoln took office, war erupted.1

Lincoln had to address the issues of slavery, the origin of the war. The war erupted on April 12, 1861 and ended with the last battle fought in Texas on May 13, 1865. In April 1865, Lincoln was assassinated. He is remembered for the abolition of slavery.

Over 600,000 soldiers died in the American Civil War. That is more than any other American War. Although the war was between a divided America, it is referred to as an “industrial war.”2

By some, the war can be described by one word- Bloody. Watch the video here on Clio about the one word descriptions of the war.

The Texas Civil War Museum brings to life the memories of the war through artifacts they have on display. Guns, Clothing, and other articles are on display.