Four Mile Historic Park

This is a contributing entry for Four Mile Historic Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Pioneers used root cellars for storing produce and other items they needed to keep cool. The root cellars were dug underground, and were accessed using stairs or a ladder. They could also be used for protection from tornadoes. These rooms varied in size and materials as well. Permanent root cellars were often made of stone, which would keep the structure cool all year long. Others were made of logs and sod.

Four Mile's root cellar

Another view of Four Mile's cellar

Although there is a cellar in the original building, Mary Cawker and the Booth family would have built root cellars on the property to store items they had canned, as well as other fruits and vegetables. It is unknown where the original root cellars were located. Records indicate that the Booths grew wheat, corn, oats, and potatoes. Archaeological work on the property also revealed that the Booths had an orchard that contained peaches, crabapples, hackberries, and chokecherries. Four Mile's root cellar is maintained by Park staff and volunteers. Although visitors are not allowed to enter the root cellar, they are welcome to peek in the door and see examples of what pioneers would have stored there.

Four Mile Historic Park Collections

Root Cellars: Types of Root Cellars and Storage Tips | The