Clio Logo

Created in 1964, the Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum preserves the legacy of the best country artists to ever perform songs in genre. The Country Music Hall of Fame is the top tourist attraction in the city of Nashville, which is often referred to as “the heart of country music.” Guests can take guided tours or self-guided tours of the museum's galleries and the Hall of Fame Rotunda. Guests may also purchase tickets to tour Hatch Show Print and RCA Studio B. The actual museum opened up back in 2001.

• The windows appear as piano keys and the tower is a replica of the famous WSM radio tower in South Nashville. When viewed from the air, the building resembles a bass clef.
  • The Museum rotunda includes a display on every artist who has been inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

This is one of the largest museums and research centers with the mission of preserving the legacy of country artists and their music. The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum Moving Image Collection contains over 30,000 moving images on a variety of film, video, and digital formats. It also boasts an equally massive archive of sounds dating back to WW II and an artifacts collection of over 800 stage costumes and 600 musical instruments. One of their notable exhibits, “Sing Me Back Home: A Journey Through Country Music,” takes visitors an experience of the history of country music and listen to stories of how it came to be. There is also the Taylor Swift Education Center, which is named after one of the most popular modern artists in the genre.

Some of the first inductees into the Country Music Hall of Fame were Hank Williams, Jimmie Rodgers, and Fred Rose, who were all deceased upon their inductions. The first living artist to be inducted was Roy Acuff back in 1962. Each year, the inductions into the Hall of Fame has varied from as little as 1 to the highest number of 12. To get in, inductees are annually selected by a panel of industry executives chosen by superior officials. Originally, those inducted into the Hall of Fame were memorialized on bronze portraits posted up in the Tennessee State Museum.

The museum also offers daily tours of the historic RCA Studio B, where famous country artists Elvis Presley, Waylon Jennings, and Dolly Parton used to record their songs. There are also many historical and iconic vehicles here on location. These include Elvis’s 1960 “Solid Gold” Cadillac and Webb Pierce’s 1962 Pontiac Bonneville. The organization is operated by the non-profit Country Music Foundation. The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum has partnered with several entities like the Omni Hotel and the adjacent Music City Center over the years. They also recently completed a $100 million renovation and due to these factors, the organization enjoyed record-setting attendance in 2014.

"About." Country Music Hall of Fame. Accessed March 22, 2015. https://countrymusichalloffame.org/contentpages/about.

"Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum has record year." Washington Times. February 15, 2015. http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2015/feb/15/country-music-hall-of-fame-and-museum-has-record-y.

. .