Clio Logo

Story Mansion was completed in 1910 and home to one of Bozeman's most famous residents. Commodities broker T. Byron Story made a fortune supplying the US army with wheat and wool during World War I. However, Bryon's fortunes quickly declined and the 22-room mansion was sold to a college fraternity in 1922. The city of Bozeman purchased the home in 2003, and with the support of preservationists and philanthropists, the Friends of Story Mansion renovated the historic mansion.

• This Tudor revival style mansion was built in 1910 for T.B. Story, son of Montana cattleman and business owner Nelson Story.

Supporters of Story Mansion raised funds and completed a renovation of the facility in the past decade. With these renovations, the building has been made available for rentals and events.

Amy Stix, National Trust for Historic Preservation, How a Montana City Rescued its Signature Mansion http://www.preservationnation.org/magazine/story-of-the-week/2010/inside-story.html