The Bennington Battle Monument, located in Bennington, Vermont, stands 306 feet and 4 and 1/2 inches tall making it the tallest man-made structure in the state. The monument is also known as the most popular state historic site in Vermont. Completed in 1891 and made from blue-grey magnesian limestone, the monument is meant to represent the Battle of Bennington that took place on August 16, 1777.

• Battle of Bennington Monument
    Battle of Bennington Monument
  • Monument
    Monument
  • General Stark
    General Stark
  • The Battle of Bennington
    The Battle of Bennington

The Battle of Bennington occurred during the Revolutionary War in the summer of 1777. General John Burgoyne's was the commander of his army at the time and was supporting the overall British strategy to divide New England from the rest of the American colonies. Due to poor terrain, General Burgoyne was forced to split his army in half in order to regain supplies. Under the leadership of Lt. Col. Friedrich Baum, half of the army that consisted of German, British Loyalist, and Native Americans were sent toward Bennington, Vermont.

General John Stark, who is also known for the Battle of Bunker Hill and the Battle of Trenton, led the American forces. General Stark had reached out for additional forces to aid him in order to be better prepared for what was about to happen. Luckily, General Stark did receive aid from Col. Seth Warner and his Continental Army Regiment.

On August 16, 1777, Lt. Col. Baum troops were attacked by over a thousand American militiamen. The incident occurred in Walloomsac, New York, roughly 10 miles from Bennington. Lt. Col. Baum's troops were forced to construct a small redoubt on a hill. It had been raining heavily on August 16th, so when the weather finally cleared the American troops attacked.

The American troops were able to finally breach Lt. Col. Baums redoubt after heavy fighting. Lt. Col. Baums men were surrounded, and some even fled the battle. Even Lt. Col. Baum was mortally wounded in the fight. Continuing into the night, the battle was brought to a halt once darkness arrived. Over 200 of General Burgoyne's men were either dead or severely wounded as well as over 700 taken as prisoners or considered missing. However, American casualties only added up to be roughly 70 men.

The Battle of Bennington was a huge win for the American forces and played a huge role in the defeat of General Burgoyne's army which would take place later on at Saratoga. This would be considered today as the turning point in the war, giving the Americans the advantage.

Resch, Tyler. "The Battle of Bennington and it Monument." Historic Roots. Historic RootsJuly 01, 1996. , 26-31.

The Bennington Battle Monument. (2020). Retrieved June 25, 2020, from https://www.benningtonbattlemonument.com/battle.html

Bennington Battle Monument. (2020, May 16). Retrieved June 25, 2020, from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bennington_Battle_Monument