Oak Grove Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Oak Grove Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
John M. Hagans was a lawyer, politician, and judge. Born in 1838 in Brandonville, Virginia (later West Virginia), Hagans received a law education and began practicing in Morgantown. He married Sarah B. Willey, daughter of famous local Waitman T. Willey. Hagans served in a variety of governmental positions including Prosecuting Attorney of Monongalia County and mayor of Morgantown. He would later become a representative in both the United States and West Virginia House of Representatives. Hagans was also a circuit court judge and wrote a book later in his life. He died in Morgantown in 1900.

Portrait of John M. Hagans, 1885.

Hagans sitting on a front porch with his granddaughter Lillie. Photo taken at Hagan's home on High Street in Morgantown, ca. 1890.

Hagans' Grave.

Hagans' Grave.

John M. Hagans was born in 1838 in Brandonville, Virginia (now West Virginia). Hagans’ father, Harrison, was a figurehead of iron industry and an active participant in politics. Following in his father’s footsteps, the young Hagans attended public schools before acquiring a law degree. Hagans was admitted to the bar in 1859. The newly certified lawyer married Sarah B. Willey – daughter of famous lawyer and politician Waitman T. Willey – likely sometime in the early 1860s. Hagans began a law practice in Morgantown, but worked for only three years before being elected as Prosecuting Attorney of Monongalia County in 1862. He served through 1864, when he was selected as law reporter for the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia. Hagans was also elected as mayor of Morgantown from 1866-1869, though he continued to serve as the law reporter for the court. Additionally, Hagans was again the Monongalia County prosecuting attorney in 1870.

By the 1870s, Hagans’ political circle was expanding. He was invited to help draft the West Virginia constitution at the Charleston Constitutional Convention in 1871. Following the convention, Hagans ran as a Republican for the United States House of Representatives. He was successful in his campaign and served a single term from 1873-1875, though his reelection bid was a failure. Hagans went on to be a member of the West Virginia House of Delegates from 1879-1883. After this stint, the former delegate returned to Morgantown where he continued practicing law. In 1888, Hagans became the judge of the second judicial circuit, a position he held until his death. He also published an 1891 book titled, "Brief Sketch of the Erection and Formation of the State of West Virginia from the Territory of Virginia." Hagans died in Morgantown in 1900.

HAGANS, John Marshall, Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774-Present. Accessed September 15th 2020. https://bioguideretro.congress.gov/Home/MemberDetails?memIndex=H000011.

Hagans, John Marshall. Brief Sketch of the Erection and Formation of the State of West Virginia from the Territory of Virginia. Morgantown, WV. Butler Printing Company, 1891.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed September 15, 2020. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/038512.

West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed September 15, 2020. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/038483.

Iain MacKay. 2020.