The Hollywood Wax Museum in Branson, Missouri offers an interpretation of modern cultural history through wax sculptures of celebrity figures. This allows museum visitors to pose with many of their favorite hollywood celebrities for pictures.

• The Hollywood Wax Museum in Branson
    The Hollywood Wax Museum in Branson
  • A statue of Johnny Depp as Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribbean movies is one of several wax figures in the museum.

The Hollywood Wax Museum is one of the oldest wax figure museum in the United States. It was founded in 1965 on the high traffic Hollywood Boulevard.  All of the figures featured in the museum are based on celebrities throughout and the museum prides itself on the realism of their displays.

Entrepreneur "Spooky" Singh opened the museum on February 25, 1965. This has given the Hollywood Wax Museum the title of being the longest-running wax museum in the United States. The museum also has locations in Hollywood, California; Myrtle Beach, South Carolina; and Pigeon Forge, Tennessee.

"Hollywood Wax Museum - Branson." Hollywood Wax Museum. Accessed February 15, 2015.  http://www.hollywoodwaxmuseum.com/branson.

"Our History." Hollywood Wax Museum. Accessed February 15, 2015.  https://www.hollywoodwaxmuseum.com/branson/our_history.htm.