Kansas City Missouri City Hall and Observation Deck

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Missouri City Hall and Observation Deck and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

South Plaza was the original front entrance of Kansas City, Missouri's City Hall, and served as the main entrance for the building until 2007. There are several fountains that border the steps to the entrance, as well as multiple statues, including a sculpture of President Abraham Lincoln and his son Tad. Visitors can also view large carvings on the exterior of the sixth floor from the South Plaza. The central motif of the South face features a symbolic figure of Kansas City personified and enthroned, with a sun-crest above her head and surrounded by representations of civic virtues such as Education, Law, Faith, and Public Spirit.

Kansas City Enthroned: Carving Detail, Center Panel of the South 6th Floor Exterior Frieze

An image of the central panel of the 6th Floor Frieze on the South Face of City Hall. Center: A symbolic female figure representing Kansas City, seated, holding a sheaf of grain and the key to the city, surrounded by symbolic figures representing civic virtues. Left: Three figures representing Education with Law as its guardian. Right: Three figures, Faith holding the scroll of the future and Public Spirit represented by a young man and a boy.

City Hall Money, The Kansas City Star, September 28, 1935

An image of an historic Kansas City Star article that details the Public Works Administration (PWA) grant the City received in order to construct the South Plaza and parking garage.

Ti and Wei Guard City Hall, The Kansas City Star, December 30, 1976

An image of the Kansas City Star article that details the dedication of the two lion statues that were gifts from the Republic of China (Taiwan) to commemorate the U.S. Bicentennial in December of 1976.

Lion statue outside of City Hall on the South Plaza Steps

An image of one of the lion statues that sits on the South Plaza steps. The base of the statue features the English version of the inscription reading: "Presented by the government of the Republic of China on the occasion of the Bicentennial of the independence of the United States." In the background can be seen the South entrance to City Hall and the cornerstone of the building bearing the inscription, "City Hall, A.D. 1936."

Dream of a Lincoln Statue Fires 95-year-old, The Kansas City Star, December 30, 1976.

An image of the Kansas City Star article detailing Mr. Orville Anderson's advocacy on behalf of the installation of a statue of President Abraham lincoln.

An image of the continuation of the Kansas City Star article detailing the advocacy of Mr. Anderson for the installation of a statue of President Abraham Lincoln.

Lincoln Statue is dedicated at City Hall, The Kanas City Star, September 15, 1986

An image of the Kansas City Star Article detailing the dedication ceremony for the statue of President Abraham Lincoln and his son Tad in September of 1986.

Statue of President Abraham Lincoln and his son Tad

An image of the statue of President Abraham Lincoln and his son Tad on the South Plaza of City Hall, featuring City hall rising vertically in the background on the left-hand side.

The South Plaza of City Hall has always been intended to be a space for the public in addition to offering a grand entrance for the building. The construction of the Plaza and the parking garage below was funded by a grant from the New Deal Era Public Works Administration (PWA). This grant represented a promised 40% match of Federal funding and amounted to $1.575 Million for the Plaza and an additional $164,827 for the parking garage.

There are several notable sculptures featured on the Plaza. The oldest are the two sea-scape-themed fountains that flank the Plaza’s staircase. The large seahorse-shaped fountains were nicknamed “Lugs” and “Cuts” by City employees after their installation. These names refer to the “lugs” of the Pendergast political machine that both supported and profited from the construction of City Hall, and the “cuts” to wages workers experienced during the Great Depression.

There are also two large lion sculptures that guard the South Entrance to City Hall. These statues were gifts to the City of Kansas City on behalf of the Republic of China (Taiwan). The Taiwanese Vice Minister of Economic Affairs Shih-Cheng “Robert” Lui presented the statues to the City in December 1976 as a way to mark the U.S. Bicentennial (Carroll, The Kansas City Star). Vice Minister Lui was displaying his country's gratitude in honor of Kansas City’s “Republic of China Trade Show” that took place in the Spring of 1976. In their original cultural context, this type of lion statue is said to ward off evil spirits and bad fortune.

Finally, there is a large bronze sculpture of President Abraham Lincoln and his son, Tad. This sculpture was a gift from Mr. Orville Anderson, a well-known local photographer and civic activist active in the 1940s political reform movement. The statue was installed and dedicated on the 15th of September, 1986. Mr. Anderson was 98 years old at that time, and he not only funded the creation of the statue, he also helped raise private funds for its base and an endowment for its care amounting to $200,000. The sculpture is the product of Mr. Lorenzo Ghiglieri of Portland, OR, who remarked at the dedication, "I was trying to show him as a caring and loving father . . . What's really important to the whole world is how we care for each other and how we care for the world."

Bean, Tom. Kansas City (Mo.) City Hall Building files (SC87). Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library, Kansas City, Missouri, April 3, 2001.

Carroll, Robert L. and The Kansas City Star. Ti and Wei Guard City Hall, Kansas City Star (Published as THE KANSAS CITY STAR), December 30, 1976, P8. 30 Dec. 1976, https://infoweb-newsbank-com.mcpl.idm.oclc.org/apps/news/document-view?p=WORLDNEWS&t=favorite%3A1126152C%21Kansas%20City%20Star%20Collection%20including%20Historical%20archives/decade%3A1970%211970%2B-%2B1979/year%3A1976%211976&sort=YMD_date%3AD&fld-base-0=alltext&maxresults=20&val-base-0=1976%20and%20%22Republic%20of%20China%22&docref=image/v2%3A1126152C152E4978%40EANX-NB-15BE52BEF80352C7%402443143-15BD12797A04B722%407-15BD12797A04B722%40.

City Hall, 12th Street | KC History. https://kchistory.org/index/city-hall-12th-street?solr_nav%5Bid%5D=ec3ed13ce4ab73476ca7&solr_nav%5Bpage%5D=0&solr_nav%5Boffset%5D=7. Accessed 30 Aug. 2021.

D.P. Breckenridge, The Kansas City Star. Dream of a Lincoln Statue Fires 95-Year-Old, Kansas City Star (Published as The Kansas City Star), June 8, 1983, P60. 8 June 1983, https://infoweb-newsbank-com.mcpl.idm.oclc.org/apps/news/document-view?p=WORLDNEWS&t=favorite%3A1126152C%21Kansas%20City%20Star%20Collection%20including%20Historical%20archives/decade%3A1980%211980%2B-%2B1989/year%3A1983%211983&sort=YMD_date%3AD&fld-base-0=alltext&maxresults=20&val-base-0=%22June%208%2C%201983%22%20and%20Lincoln&docref=image/v2%3A1126152C152E4978%40EANX-NB-15F8566AE465C774%402445494-15F65C3A3156FF5A%4059-15F65C3A3156FF5A%40.

Staff, The Kansas City Star. City Hall Money, Kansas City Star (Published as The Kansas City Star), September 28, 1935, P1. 28 Sept. 1935, https://infoweb-newsbank-com.mcpl.idm.oclc.org/apps/news/document-view?p=WORLDNEWS&t=favorite%3A1126152C%21Kansas%20City%20Star%20Collection%20including%20Historical%20archives&sort=YMD_date%3AD&fld-base-0=alltext&maxresults=20&val-base-0=%22September%2028%2C%201935%22%20and%20%22PWA%22&docref=image/v2%3A1126152C152E4978%40EANX-NB-15F2143547D11790%402428074-15F2111E6E03F6E3%400-15F2111E6E03F6E3%40.

Staff, The Kansas City Star. Lincoln Statue Is Dedicated at City Hall, Kansas City Star (Published as The Kansas City Star), September 15, 1986, P5. 15 Sept. 1986, https://infoweb-newsbank-com.mcpl.idm.oclc.org/apps/news/document-view?p=WORLDNEWS&t=favorite%3A1126152C%21Kansas%20City%20Star%20Collection%20including%20Historical%20archives&sort=YMD_date%3AD&fld-base-0=alltext&maxresults=20&val-base-0=%22September%2015%2C%201986%22%20and%20%22Lincoln%20statue%22&docref=image/v2%3A1126152C152E4978%40EANX-NB-16474E909A53213A%402446689-164744056D955CEC%404-164744056D955CEC%40.

City of Kansas City, Missouri, Communications Department

https://infoweb-newsbank-com.mcpl.idm.oclc.org/apps/news/document-view? p=WORLDNEWS&docref=image/v2%3A1126152C152E4978%40EANX-NB-15F2143547D11790%402428074- 15F2111E6E03F6E3%400-15F2111E6E03F6E3%40

Newspaper Clipping; Box 7, Folder 51; George Ehrlich Papers (K0067); The State Historical Society of Missouri Research Center-Kansas City