Kansas City Missouri City Hall and Observation Deck

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Missouri City Hall and Observation Deck and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

City Hall is 29-stories tall and offers an outdoor observation deck above the top floor that offers panoramic views of Kansas City. The tallest building in the city at the time of its construction, City Hall remains one of the tallest in the city and it is located at one of the highest points of the downtown area. When the observation deck is open, visitors and residents may request the opportunity to enjoy this view without charge.

Residents and visitors should call in advance to make sure that the observation deck is open. After passing through security and asking for directions to the observation deck, visitors will exit the elevator on the 28th floor and then climb the stairs to access the outdoor observation deck. At the time of this article's publication (November 2021) the observation deck has been closed to the public owing to the ongoing global pandemic.

City Hall Hours and Info, Official Website of Kansas City Missouri. Accessed November 29th, 2021. https://www.kcmo.gov/city-hall/city-hall-hours-and-city-holidays.