Central Library, Kansas City Public Library

Zone 2 of 6: First Floor

This is a contributing entry for Central Library, Kansas City Public Library and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This small cafe is currently closed. The cafe was known as the Nine Muses Cafe until its closure during the global pandemic of 2020-2021 and included an original painting of the ancient Greek muses commissioned by the library. Here, visitors to the library can also view one of several unique clocks that are located on nearly every floor of the library. The Power and Light Building Replica Clock is believed to have been created in the 1950s, and was donated to the library by the former owners of the Power and Light Building in 2014.

Nine Muses Cafe

Cabinetry, Countertop, Property, Kitchen

The Power & Light Building Replica Clock

Building, Fixture, Door, Wood

The first floor is also home to the Genevieve Guldner Gallery which offers a thousand square feet for traveling exhibits.

Information from the library's signage about in the Nine Muses Café